Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. The Landleague field.
    William Dwyer lived above near the hill in a little thatch house. When Payne was an agent by Landlord White he used to come up to Castletownbere taking the rent. There were two men going around the country telling the people not to pay the rent. Their names were Charles Parnell and Michael Davitt. Then many people followed them. William Dwyer was one that did not pay also Paddy Cait, Mickey Fada and many more. When Payne saw that some of the tenants were not paying he evicted them. There is a little bit of land between the road and the Landleague field and William Dwyer came down and built a hut there. Then he asked the neighbours to build a house for him and they did. Then he made a settlement and Payne let him live in his own house again above. The house
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin
    An Chuailleach, Co. Chorcaí