Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Castletownbere there is a place called Kilmacowen and this is how it got its name.
    In olden days it is supposed that a wealthy King named Owen had a strong fortress built in the outskirts of this village. He had a son called Mac Owen. This boy sailed for Spain and in his travels there he met the beautiful daughter of the Spanish king. This lovely girl who was called the Princess Beara eloped with Mac Owen from her father's house. They sailed for Ireland and landed in Rosmacowen. Then they married and went to live in Mac Owen's Castle. When the Spanish King heard this his rage knew no bounds. Soon after he and his troops sailed for Ireland and landed in Kenmore bay. They came unexpected from the north and Mac Owen and his wife fled from the Castle but they were killed. The Spaniards destroyed the castle, buried Mac Owen near it and then
    Miceal Ó Mhurchadha
    Cill Chaitiairn, Co. Chorcaí