Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in Eyeries. It is called Tobairín Beanniughthe. It is connected with Saint Finian. Long ago people used to pay rounds there on May Day or on holidays if there would be anything wrong with them such as sore eyes or sore throat. When they would have a sore eye they would make the sign of the cross over it with the water of the well. If they would have a sore throat they would drink the holy water.
    When the rich people would go to it they would leave money there, and when the young people would go to it they would leave a piece of cotton there. Some of the people used to bring home little bottles of it. There is no water in it now.
    Pádruig Ó Síothcháin
    Cill Chaitiairn, Co. Chorcaí