Scoil: Lios Maol

An Lios Maol, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    work in the morning before meals. Potatoes were eaten on fast days. Milk was drank along with the potatoes. The milk was cows milk. The table was in the middle of the floor if there was a big family and against the wall if the family was small. Wheaten bread was eaten. The cups the had were wooden cups and plates.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is great difference between food in olden times and nowadays. In olden times three meals a day were eaten, namely breakfast dinner and supper. Those meals were eaten with about six hours between them. The breakfast at seven or eight, the dinner at two or three, and supper at seven oclock. The people would have two hours work done. The breakfast consisted of stirabout and a few hours after a junk of oat bread would be sent up to the working in the field. For the dinner potatoes and buttermilk and a slice of butter. An odd time salty meat was eaten. The table from which the the people ate their meals was by the wall under the window. The sort of bread they ate was oat-meal, and drunk milk. No tea was used in olden times. It