Scoil: Lios Maol

An Lios Maol, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a place by the name of Kilcash and there was once two men who went hunting in a field in this place. After a while hunting a wild duck flew under a bunch of rushes. It is strange to say when they looked behind the rushes they could not find the bird. They looked and looked and them they saw a hare asleep. One of them said it must be a witch who was minding something of value there. then they started digging thinking that they might get some valuable thing there because they heard of things being round there. After a while digging one of them spied something like Iron in the ground below. They kept on digging a bit further until they came across a gun and gun powder, two spears and an arrow. You know the old heroes had those instruments long, long, ago for killing wild animals.