Scoil: Lios Maol

An Lios Maol, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man one time by the name of Pat Kilbane. He lived in Curlea. He dreamt one night that there was a chest of gold in a field on his land under a hawthorn bush. When he got up in the morning he got his spade and set out to dig under the hawthorn bush. He dug down about two feet and he saw something shining. He was overjoyed when he looked down and saw the iron chest. He dug down further until he got it up. It was the loveliest chest he ever saw. There was a lid on it and a lovely golden nob and on the lid there was shaped a two-story house and one chimney. There was four stands under it. It was ful of gold. It was there three hundred years.