Scoil: An Charraig (uimhir rolla 13839)

Carrick, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the haunted house, and would not be afraid. The gentleman told him that he would send him the best of things to eat and drink, which he did. So one night as he was sitting into a good meal, the ghost appeared to him and started to play ball against one of the high sidewalls of the house. The tramp did not wait to finish his meal, but started to play ball with the ghost, and won the match. He wronged a man out of money, and could not go to heaven until he would pay it back, so he gave the money to the tramp and told him to go around pay everyone that he wronged. One time there lived a family named Murrays in barrowboughan. They were supposed to see ghosts and the house and place was always haunted while they were there. One night Murray went out in the field to see what was wrong as he heard galloping. When he went into the the field the horses he had tied in safely after quitting were galloping around the field and riders on them. He could not find his way out until one o'clock, and the horses passed him out going in.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is