Scoil: An Charraig (uimhir rolla 13839)

Carrick, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ghost asked the other man did he see him. The man said he did not, but he felt very queer since. When they went in to the house, the man that stepped on the ghosts legs went to bed and stood there for a year. After that he went to America for fear he would see the ghost again. Another night a man was coming home from rambling, when he came to the gate leading down a road, a fairy stepped out and asked him to dance so he said he would. Then the music started playing out of the air. She put her arm around him and began to dance. They danced until the day broke and then she disappeared. The man went home and died after going in. It happened very many years ago a rich man had to leave his lovely home owning to a ghost appearing to him every night at midnight. He made his home near the haunted one and every tramp that would pass, he would invite them in for the night. As soon as the tram would hear the noise of the ghost coming he would run away. This day however a tramp passed and the gentleman told him his trouble. The tramp said he would sleep
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is