Scoil: An Charraig (uimhir rolla 13839)

Carrick, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from burraghboy there lived two men by the name of Pat and Mike Genaghty. One night they were coming home from rambling across the fields. When they stepped in over a stile that lead from the road, a man walked in between the two of them. They said nothing until they came to a ditch. They were expecting he would leave them, but instead of that he jumped the ditch with them. When they came to the gate of their own house he left then without they knowing it. When they went in to the house both of them fainted and fell on the floor. They did not live long after that. About six years ago a man from Ardmillen was rambling at a house named Kilmantins. He had a man with him that came visiting him that day. They were playing cando all night until about two o'clock. On their way home they to a place where there was supposed to be a ghost, a man was lying across the road. One of them only saw him, but the other man stepped on his legs. When they came to their own house, the man that saw
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is