Scoil: An Charraig (uimhir rolla 13839)

Carrick, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a forge in Curraghboy. The place it was situated in was called the "Furzy Den" beside a stream. It is said that the blacksmith has a curse. Long ago a protestant was on his way to some place. He stopped outside a blacksmiths forge and went in. He said to the blacksmith "if you do not put a curse on me I will shoot you." He took out a pistol from his pocket and told him to do it quick. The blacksmith told him to go his way and he would put it on him.
    No sooner had he gone than the blacksmith struck three strokes on the anvil. The man fell from his horse on the spot and broke his neck. The protestant thought it only for a mock. There was also a forge in Kilcar. It belonged to Mr Spoles. One day while one of his men were shoeing a horse a great light shone in, and it darkened one part of the house, and brightened the other. This light stayed for half an hour. Great fear came upon the man,. At last he started Shoeing the horse. When he had a few nails in, he saw a man with a hump on his back standing on the nail. It was said to be the devil.