Scoil: Tisrara (C.) (uimhir rolla 14930)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Four Roads, Roscommon, Athleague, Ballygar, Ballyforan, and Mount-Talbot. The fairs are held in the streets of Ballyforan and Ballygar. There are fair greens in Roscommon and Athleague. Toll sometimes is paid. They have to pay a penny for a sheep and two pence for cattle coming out from the fair. The fairs are not held on hills or near castles or forts.
    Annie Lawlor,
    Tibarney,
    Athleague,
    Roscommon
  2. Shops were not as common in olden times as they are now. People had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling were not carried on after Mass. Eggs and butter were given in exchange
        1. trádáil
    Annie Lawlor