Scoil: Tisrara (C.) (uimhir rolla 14930)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Roscommon, Athleague, Ballygar, Mount Talbot, Brideswell, Ballyforan, and Four-Roads. The fairs are held in the town of Roscommon and Ballygar. Buyers often come to the farmers houses to buy the stock.
    The fairs are held in the streets of Roscommon, Ballygar, Mount-Talbot, Brideswell, Ballyforan, and Four-Roads. There are fair greens in Ballyforan and Athleague. there is luck money always given. It is called luck money. When a bargain has been made the parties strike their hands and some people spit on their hands. When the animals are sold the owners will put marks with red or blue raddle. Some people mark them with mud, others clip them.
        1. trádáil
    Una Lynch