Scoil: Tisrara (C.) (uimhir rolla 14930)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are, hand-ball, rounders, catching, tig, hide and seek, ring a ring a rosy, colours, and leap frog. In Winter I play cards. In Autumn I gather blackberries, blackcurrants, plums, strawberries, raspberries, apples and several other fruits.
    Rounders is played by hitting the ball and going round on three stones. If the ball is in to the den before you are in, you have to stay at the stone you are nearest to. If you were in before the ball it would be a rounder. there are two sides, one side to hit the ball, and the other side to follow it. Hide and seek is played by two or three children, hide and one to find them. Who ever is found first has to find next.
    Nan Finerty
    Coolderry, Co. Ros Comáin