School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mary started off to Head quarters of the Fairies in Rathcroghan. When she went there a little fellow came up to her & he said "What is troubling you.? Mr French was in Dublin and he lost all his property and all he owns is Miss Kate. All the money will be got back again if French's horse wins. But, "said Mary to the little fellow "Mr Nolan wants to have the races in Galway and Mr French in Roscommon. "Tell Mr French when you go home to write at once and tell him you won't run your horse unless the races is held in Roscommon. When you get the letter back from Nolan come back and tell us." So he wrote and the Galway man agreed to have the races in Roscommon When the letter came back Mary went to the fort and the little fellow came up to her and said "what news have you this time"? "He has agreed to run the horses in Roscommon", said Mary. "Well now tell Mr French that the day of the race several men will go up and try to take his horse to ride him but not to give her until a small fellow goes up to him with a whip across his mouth and take the bridle out of his hand.
    When Mr French went into the field
    Michael Kelly