School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. One night a man by the name of John Lyster (of Breacna) dreamt that there was a crock of gold in a holy well called St Dermot's well in the village of Portrun. He dreamt the same thing for three nights and the day after the third night he went to dig for the gold. When he was digging he saw that there was a serpent minding the crock of gold. The man was frightened when he saw the serpent so he ran home. The serpent called him back for his tools but he would not go back for them. He got them the next day. It is said that if a man by the name of Kelly goes to this place at a certain hour and takes with him a ploughing chain and kills the serpent with the ploughing chain before the serpent has time to get into the Shannon, he will get the crock of gold.
    Dolores Hanly
    Portrunny, Co. Roscommon