School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. Story: The Talking Bird, Singing Tree and the Yellow Water
    Once upon a time there was a young Prince going to be crowned King over some country and wishing to know how he would be welcomed to the Crown sent his men out to investigate and bring him back the news so the men went out listening to what the people were saying. It happened that the men came to a house where three sisters lived together. They were talking about the Coronation.
    "Oh" said the oldest sister "I wish I was married to his Baker. I would have a fresh loaf every day" "Oh" said the second sister "I wish I was married to his Butler. I would have plenty of fresh meat every day".
    "Oh" said the youngest sister "when you wish at all could you not wish for a good thing? I wish I was married to the King himself". The three sisters did not know that there was anybody listening to them The Kings' men were outside the door writing down every word that the Three sisters were saying in their notebooks and they brought it back to the young King.
    AT0707: The Three Golden Sons
    John Gannon