School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. Wakes
    At wakes long ago people used to be singing and playing tricks and keening. When a person would be dead the house would be crowded with people. Every man would get a clay pipe full of tobacco. They would be left around in scibs and every man that would come in would get one. There was also plates of snuff left around for the women and every woman that would come in would take a pinch. There was also jiw harps and they would play on them.
    Thart
    was a game played at wakes. All the men sat in a ring with their feet out before them. One man was picked out and put in the middle. Then a short hard rope was given to a man in the ring and he hit the man in the middle and then he passed the rope to some one else who did the same thing. So the rope went round with the man in the middle getting beaten until he was able to take the rope from one of the men in the ring.
          1. games