School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. There once lived in Corraugh a mother and her son. They were very poor so one day Jack said he would go and earn some money. He came to the bridge of Clooncagh and was standing there when a man came along in a boat. He asked Jack if he would go for a drive with him. He did so and they drove to a big house and Jack got a big meal and the man told him to go to a house that was over in a field near by. Jack slept in the house that night and about twelve he heard noise in a room near by. He went out and saw two black men and a white man playing ball. Jack went up and began to play ball with the white man. After some time the light was darkened and they were tumbled down the stairs. When Jack was able to go back to his bed he slept all night. This happened for a good many nights. At last he told the man and the man told Jack to tell the white man something and the man told Jack to go out
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”