Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 14813)

Ros Ó gCairbre, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Áilbe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Ross east of Causeway. They disappeared from historical record some time after the arrival of the Normans.
    In the reign of King John, the foreigners built several castles throughout West Cork along the sea-board. King John granted Ross to Roches, but it is doubtful if they ever benefited by his generosity.

THE ELIZABETHAN WARS
    The disasters to Irish arms during the reign of Elizabeth resulted in the almost complete break-up of the West Cork Princedoms, and the carving up of the territories of the McCarthys, O'Mahonys, O'Driscolls into English shire-lands. English law was introduced. The towns of Bandon, Clonakilty, Skibereen and Baltimore began to be built.
    The O'Donovans submitted early in the course of the war to English arms and therefore preserved their lands, and even increased them by claims on the lands of the O'Mahonys and the lands of the Clanteigroe and Clan Crimin McCarthys.

THE 1641 RISING
    The first native outbreak of the war of the Catholic Confederacy in Munster is supposed to have taken place in the O'Donovan territory in 1642. Carbery then became the theatre of continuous and destructive warfare for the next ten years. Ross Cathedral (Protestant) was turned into a slaughter house by the Irish rebels. Rathbarry Castle