Scoil: Baile an Ghoirtín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 12608)

Baile an Ghoirtín, Co. Chorcaí
Ceallachán Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    vision had taught him to expect. Two weary days passed and Randal was beginning to think that his dream was "a mockery, a delusion and a snare", and that he had made a long troublesome journey for nothing. On the third day, however, the predicted personage appeared and seeing Randal lounging listlessly about, the only unoccupied person of the busy crowd who passed and re-passed on the bridge, he asked him whether he knew a place called Cross-na-Cire? Randal knew the place well, for it was within a stone's throw of his own dwelling in the distant Carberies. But he guarded himself from appearing to recognise the locality, and merely asked why the querist was so anxious to learn it.
    "Because," replied the stranger, "I had a dream" -
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home