Scoil: Baile an Ghoirtín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 12608)

Baile an Ghoirtín, Co. Chorcaí
Ceallachán Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Ballygurteen. It is a very small townland, containing only about two hundred statute acres, divided into six small homesteads. The village is erroneously called Ballygurteen as in reality it is Kildee. It is situated in the parish of Kilmeen, in the barony of West Carbery. The fields are small but the soil is very productive. It is some of the best crop-producing land in West Cork.
    There are six families living there at present, Hurley, McCarthy, Sullivans and O'Leary.
    There are about thirty people living there at present but there were about forty people there before. Some of these, however, have emigrated to America and to England. There are no old people in the townland able to speak Irish and the present
    Margaret Mc Carthy