Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Next day there was a big fair in the town. He went there with his horse and the people were astonished to see him. He knew a girl in his young days, and she said she would go with him. She came home with him and they lived happily ever afterwards.
  2. In olden times there was a public-house in Rossmore owned by a man named John Mac Sweeney, The Protestant clergyman named Rev. Horace Townshend was returning from Kilmeen Church to Coolnaconartha House. He was a Magistrate, and he was very hard on the Catholics. At this time he had four men from Kilmeen in jail and their comrades watched him this night.
    Kathleen Noonan
    Cathair Chirce, Co. Chorcaí