Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was striking the last stroke on the tree the cock crew. She could not stay after cock-crow, and she went away in terrible rage and fury.
  2. There was a rich gentle-man long ago who was very fond of drink, and he made up his mind to give the people around a treat and that himself would die. Next day his servant found him dead and at his funeral there was a tierce of whiskey. In the middle of the night when they were all drinking the whiskey the servant said, "It is a pity poor Johny could not drink a drop with us". Up he jumped and put out his hand. The people fled from the house
    Julia Carey
    Cill Mhín, Co. Chorcaí