Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

An Ros Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a stone in O’Briens’ land at Caherkinkinky. It is situated in the middle of a field. Long ago people dug around it and they found marks carved in it. They found out that is was a kind of Ogham writing. Many people often tried to read it but never succeeded. It is a tradition that the writing means that there is gold or treasure hidden somewhere and telling the exact spot.
    There is a cairn on the top of “Corrin” hill and it is said that a giant Mc Gun and his horse were buried there. It is also said that the giant threw a stone from that to Ballivaird.
    Thomas Carey
    Kilvourra, Ballineen