Scoil: Connach, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10557)

Conach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

During the time of the Cromwellian persecutions in Ireland an agent of Cromwell named Captain Beamish arrested a priest in Castletown. He was to take the priest to his place of incarceration by some of his soldiers when a gentleman present named Mr. Hosford spoke to him and said, "Why not give the gentleman a horse and leave him ride down with you". The priest on hearing Mr. Hosford talk, was very grateful to him and gave his blessing and also said in Irish that he and his descendants would never want for a horse or any other thing. It is said that from that day to this, the Hosford family prospered and were very lucky with everything they had business in, as a result of the priest's prayer.
    1. am
    Dómhnall Ua Régáin