Scoil: Connach, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10557)

Conach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My favourite game is "Frog jump." We play it in school. We run to the end of the field and according as we come to the end of the field we stoop. We arrange ourselves in a line and the one that is to the end of the field last must stoop first. The boys that are stooping must put their hands on their knees. Then the boy that is jumping must put his hands on each boy's back and jump him. He jumps over all the boys until he gets to the end of the line. Then he stoops like the others, and the boy who is at the beginning of the line jumps next.
    Tadhg Ua Murchadha
    Cinn Eich, Co. Chorcaí