Scoil: Connach, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10557)

Conach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. (gan teideal)

It happened in this parish that two or three labouring men ate meat in a Protestant house on a fast day.

It happened in this parish that two or three labouring men ate meat in a protestant house on a fast day. They told the priest of it, to punish them he made them take of their shoes and stockings and put gravel into their shoes and put them on without any stockings. He made them walk into Bandon to get pardon from the Vicar. When they were near Bandon, they met a priest by the name of Father Dan O Sullivan. He is buried near Enniskean church. He told them put on their stockings and go home. "There is no priest though well educated but tastes the bacon sometimes." They went home they met their own priest. He asked them all about it they said they met a priest and he told them go home. The priest said "ye met the lord."
    1. am
    Eibhlín Ní Cruadhlaoich