Scoil: Connach, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10557)

Conach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of the "prise hunting" the Protestants had a priest taken prisoner. They were taking him to Bandon. One of the Hosfords said to release the priest. The others said not to let him go so the priest gave them a wish he said that the Hosfords may prosper and so they did.
    A vision appeared in Castletown Church about sixty years ago. My grandmother thought she saw the Blessed Virgin over the altar with the Lamb of God in her arms. They had golden hair and crowns of gold on their heads. People came from every part of the country to see the vision.
    1. am
    Máire Ní Chuileanáin