Scoil: Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village of Enniskean is situated about mid way between Bandon and Dunmanway. It is built on the river Bandon and it is a modern village being equipped with electric light and water-works. The land at its north side is hilly but very fertile and the land at its south side, the valley of the Bandon, is level and though the surface presents the appearance of marsh it is very suitable for grazing purposes.
    Cromwell planted the locality with English Protestants, it is difficult to find out much of the early history of the village. The ancient name of Enniskean was Beal an Átháin, the Áthán being a river which flows at the eastern end of village. Tanning lather was an important industry of the inhabitants in earlier times, and a river is very much needed in any place where such an industry is in progress, and so it was from a tannery that the river Áthán got its name, --abha an Tháin.
    It was a man named Boyle from Bandon who first built Enniskean and afterwards some people from Scotland came to the village (village) and started the weaving trade there and they were very successful at it. As time went on these Scottish people took the Mc Carties who lived in the village into apprenticeship to the trade
    Séamus Ó Lordáin
    Dick Long