Scoil: Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This hasnt been used in our time but our ancestors frequently made it. And this was how:- Potatoes, two or more. mostly Champions were well washed and peeled = then grated finely and the moisture squeezed out with a dry cloth. About 1/2 lb of flour to bind the pulp was added, then a little salt and a grain of soda. and a drop of milk poured on it. It was smoothed out in the form of a cake about an inch thick and baked slowly in a heated greased griddle-pan. It was eaten hot, but was somewhat indigestible
  2. This was very common here, even up to recent times. It was well boiled, with a grain of salt added, and when cooled a little, bowls of it with milk were used. Men and women of 50 to 60 years remember it well, and say that on many occasions it formed their evening meal, and also that there no such thing as Indegestion.
    Indigestion, Indigestion
    1. táirgí