Scoil: Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This was a huge snow-fall, and we got a description of it from a very old woman -Mrs Hallahan- aged 90.
    She says the days before were very fine and snow was not expected but during the night it fell so thickly that it covered the houses completely in one night. When the people arose in the morning, they were greatly surprised to see that they could not go outside their doors, the snow had all places so blocked up. All animals out in the fields were covered, and men were engaged in digging the snow from one town to the other, to make a passage to le the traffic pass. Other men were engaged in digging paths from their doors in order to make passages through which they could travel. To make matters worse there was a hard frost during the night and that hardened the snow with the result of making tasks much harder for the men who were making the passages. People had to melt the snow for water as they could not go to the well to obtain it. In that year the farmers suffered much because their stock were suffocated in the snow, the few animals that were alive were discovered by their breathing.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Séamus Ó Lordáin