Scoil: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 13543)

Doirín na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His antecedents must have been in Coolkelure probably since the days of Cromwell as Cromwell's soldiers got all the best land after defeating the Catholics.
    There was another local landlord who lived in Milane. His name was Gilman and he was a very bad man. He had a man by the name of (Taghg na Samhna) hanged on a tree in the front of his hall-door and the only crime he had committed was to break into his orchard for a few apples. He was also very cruel on his tenants. They used have to come to do all his work whenever he called on them without fail. There was a tenant who was unable to come to work to him one day. So he got him arrested and tried, and himself being the judge, the sentence he passed on him was to skin him alive. There was five pounds reward for any man who undertook the job so there was a man in the town of Dunmanway who undertook the job and he was there for the hour fixed for the execution and his knives ready. So Gilman asked him was he ready, and he said he was. So he gave him his fiver and told him to go home now and said "it is yourself should be skinned," and bad and all as he was he liberated the poor man.
    Mary Teresa Hurley
    Mr Patrick Hurley