School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Doirín na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. The name landlord was a very dreaded name among the peasantry of this country some time ago, as the most of them were very cruel and harsh to their tenants. But there was a local landlocked by the name of Colonel Shouldham who lived in Coolkelure who was a very good man. He had about twenty tenants living in Coolkelure and he gave them all employment and there is scarcely one of them there now. The ruins of their houses can still be seen.
    He had a number of tenants in this locality and while he was receiving the rents himself I am told, if a tenant was short a pound or two, he would say it was all-right and give him a clear receipt. He got a land-agent after a time and he was a bad lad. He would forgive them nothing and he has some few people evicted out of their holdings.
    This Colonel Shouldham came to Coolkelure a young man. He was born in India, was Colonel over the North Cork Militia, and he spent the best of his lifetime in Coolkelure and employed many hands there and spent lots of money improving the place.
    Mary Teresa Hurley
    Mr Patrick Hurley