School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Derrynacaheragh, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. I have only two cows and one calf at home; the names of the cows are Rose and Purty and the calf's name is dandy. When we are driving cows we say, "how, how, how" or "ush" and when we are calling them we say, "sup, sup, sup. When calling calves we say, "sucke, sucke", or "suckey, suckey", and if you had a bucket of milk they wouldn't be long when they would respond to the call.
    We have a very neat, clean cow-house, but very old fashioned as it is covered with thatch. The two cows are tied at the end of the stall with a home-made hempen-rope around the horns. This rope is tied to a stick which is bedded in clay-mortar in the ground and tied above to the roof. We keep no emblems for luck there, we only go in the mercy of God. Long ago people kept a spancel (búarach) in the stall as an emblem of good luck.
    The old people had a great habit when milking cows to be singing an old Irish song, and they had a special field for milking the cows, called "The foul field". The song they usually sang when milking was:-
    Croidhe le mín, croidhe le mín í bó earaduig,
    Áilse fein do bhainne dom,