School: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 13543)

Doirín na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. In country districts marriages always took place during Shrove and this custom is observed up to the present day especially among the farming community. There was always what they called "an old matchmaker" in every district and he usually made himself very busy in this festive season, for when he succeeded in making a good match he generally got a five pound note for his trouble especially if there was a good fortune paid. When the match was finished the wedding day was fixed which in this district was always either on a Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, or Saturday as the other days were reckoned unlucky. As money was not as plenty in them days as it is now, they often gave a piece of land or cattle in lieu of money.
    In some parishes the parties were married at the house and in other parishes they went to the church and as they had no motor-cars in those days the married couples rode on horse-back and the wives always rode behind the husbands. They always raced
    Mary T. Hurley
    Mr Patrick Hurley