Scoil: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Niatháin

1. Drinagh - Droighneach

Drinagh Droighneach does not appear in "Taxation" 1199. In the Mac Carthaigh Inquisition 1636 it is called Drinagh-an-temple.

Drinagh - Droighneach does not appear in "Taxation 1199". In the Mac Carthaig Inquisition 1636 it is called Drinagh-an-Temple.
    The townland adjoining is called Keeloveenogue near Lahanagh. One authority spells it CillóbhFinnog meaning the Church of young Fionn referring to the O'Mahony Sept. In this townland beside an old wide disused and grass grown road and which can be traced for miles is a disused burying ground where the old church evidently stood. It is said to have been merely a wooden oratory.
    A stone church took its place in the townland of Drinagh after 1199. An old resident states that the place is named after St. Minnogue and should be spelled CillóMhínnóg and has no reference to the conquest of the western land - Fonn iartharach - by the O'Mahony's.

A line from Leap- Léim to Droighneach divided East from West Carbery - Cáirbre - It went on to the Mushera Mountains where local tradition has it that Brian Ború defeated some southern Danes.

MAP Entries North to South
    Lahanagh