Scoil: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Niatháin

1. - About one mile from Drinagh on Skibbereen route.
    There is a cross roads about a mile from Drinagh village marked on all Ordnance Survey maps as the Cross of the Evil Spirit but known locally as Croisín na Samhlach. One of the cross roads now disused is very old, and can be traced for miles, up hill and down dale, and though now grass grown seems to have been once an important highway. There is a wood beside the cross; and the place would seem to suggest a likely lurking place for foodpads, highwaymen, or disembodied spirits of those same worthies if they should have returned like Charlemagne to the scene of their exploits.
    At a point about a few hundred yards from the Croisín a Samhlach wood there was a burying ground for unbaptised children beside the then old public road. This was built over when some creamery building was being erected by the Drinagh Co-operative Society. About a mile further north still following the route of the old disused road is a disused burying ground marked on all Ordnance Maps. Here once stood a wooden church or oratory before the church in Drinagh was
    Michael O Mahony
    An Tuath Bhán, Co. Chorcaí