Scoil: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Niatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the big Drinagh Creamery was being built stones by roadside, which we had always known as a burying ground for unbaptised children, were lifted, and the ground was built over. A galán was later removed some years ago for extension buildings. Most of the workmen refused to touch it, but a few volunteers did the job, without any apparent subsequent ill effects.
    An engineer named Michael Collins built a bungalow beside a lios in the same "galawn" field. For some outbuildings or a garage a little later he cut into the side of the lios about three or four years ago. He had a dreadful accident in the creamery later the same year, being caught in the creamery belting and crushed to death. Perhaps a mere coincidence, but a rather extraordinary one.
    J. J. Nyhan