Scoil: Droighneach (C.), Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Niatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The writer of these rather disconnected gleanings has done his best with the very scanty material at his disposal. The pupils help here is practically worthless. Had there been anything else of interest the writer who has lived here almost half a century and has always been interested in folklore, archaeology and the like would surely have heard of it. In proof of the writer's interest in the past of this country and others he has made it his business to visit among others the following great storied remains of the vanished past. Among these are:
    IRELAND
    Round Towers: Kenneigh, Ardmore, Durrow, Kildare, Swords, Monesterboice, Glendalough, Clonmacnoise
    The Abbeys of Cong Timoleague, Kilcrea, Melifont, Holycross etc also the site of Boyne Battle, Tara, Slane, Carrickfergus, Kincora, Slieve Mish etc. etc.
    EUROPE etc,
    Rome, Pompei, Milan, Genoa, with galleries, cathedrals, catacombs, etc. Egypt, the pyramids, Palestine inc. Jerusalem, Bethlehem, etc, Damascus, Athens, Constantinople.
    NOTE
    In the bronze room of the British Museum where the writer often visits there are two magnificent bronze trumpets from the Croker collection dug up at DRIMOLEAGUE CO CORK IRELAND. The writer sketched them once for the Archaeological Journal, Cork, where they appeared some years ago.