School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Doire Clochach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. In olden times people looked forward very much to May Morning. On that morning every woman would try to be the first to the well for water for fear the milk or butter would be taken from them. It was a usual thing at the time to take the butter from the neighbour if you had any spite to him. If you wanted to do it you'd be the first to the well in the morning, draw some of the water and throw it back over your shoulder in the direction of the neighbours house you wanted to do the harm to.
    I knew a man in Breadagh said Mr. O'Driscoll and he had all his butter taken away one year. A Priest happened to be passing early May Morning on his
    Languages
    Eamonn Mac Firbisig