School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Lower, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. In Clashnacrona a township situated between the Parishes of Drimoleague and Dunmanway is a large level field close to cross roads locally known as the Hurling Field" where on Sunday afternoon in bygone days many matches of hurling and football were played.
    From this field the ground slopes downwards to the Ahane, a river which rises to the north of Clashnacrona in a place called Milane Hill. this river flows southwards to enter the lakes of Gunane and later eastwards through the valley of Gloundawh to join the Ban don. There are three beautiful lakes situated in Gunane known as the Western, Middle and Eastern Lake. The Ahane river draws the three of
    Eamonn Mac Firbisig
    Múinteoir