School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Doire Clochach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

made into big rolls and then it was spun.
    That was to catch the rolls one after another and attach the end to a spool on the spindle of the spinning wheel. Then turn the wheel at the same time keeping the wool in place. It winds on the spool till there are two or three ounces in each spool. Next it was taken off the spool and put in balls and taken to the weaver to get it warped, which meant that the weaver fixes up a frame with movable cross bars which when worked from a certain corner with the end of the wool attached will weave the wool one strand up and down and the next strand from left to right and so on at the same time keeping it so tight as to make what appears to be a piece of stuff or cloth. Next it is taken to the
    Máigréad Ní Cártaig
    Drom Inide Theas, Co. Chorcaí