Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "What did St. Paul say"? The boy stood up and said. "He said you will get no more meat until you pay for what you have eaten".
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a woman long ago and she had a son eighteen years, who never went out, so they called him "Myles in the Ashes".

“There was a woman long ago and she had a son eighteen years, who never went out, so they called him "Myles in the Ashes". "His mother was getting alarmed so she went for an advice to a very wise old man who told her to stay away for two or three days until her son would get hungry. On the fourth day she came to the house and she saw her son outside it, and he eating a bowl of ashes. He welcomed her and said that it was time for her to come back. She was delighted to see him outside the door, for she thought he might turn his hand to something. So he said to her "This is a fine country and it is time for me to make my own living". So off he went and bid his mother good-bye. He was travelling along looking for a job and when the night was coming on he saw a light glimmering
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Máire Ní Cheallaigh