Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. returning home from the fair he went into the house again and he said to the woman of the house that he danced this "nough" last night. The woman said she did not see or hear anyone only when she was brushing the floor in the morning she found sixpence. He said that he gave the fiddler that sixpence last night.
    (2)
    There was an old man traveling along the road and he had no English. He met a funeral and he said "God bless your work". The people replied "That is not what you should have said", but, "The Lord have mercy on the dead". Going on further he saw men pulling two cows out of a bog and he said "The Lord have mercy on the dead" and the men replied "That is not what you should have said", but "You have one out and I hope it will not be long until you have the other out". Going on further he met an old man that had one
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Cáit Ní hAitris