Scoil: Garrán, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father has six milch cows and three heifers. The names of them six cows are. "The Big Gray Cow, Courlie's Cow, The Kerry Cow, The Johno Cow, The Red Heifer, Rosie,". The six cows and the three heifers we have fit in the stall. The are tied with chains, two cows in every stand. The stands are made of a few boards nailed together and a manger for the cows to feed. The bedding the farmers put under the cows is called rusher or they also put straw under them. When a man wants to drive the cows he says "How How" or sometimes when he wants to stop the cows he says "Youish" When the people are milking the cows they always wash the
    Patrick Connolly
    An Chúil Bhán, Co. Chorcaí