Scoil: Garrán, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Gurrane. It is in the parish of Caheragh in the barony of West Carbery. There are fourteen houses in the townland and a National School. The upper part of the land was known as Gurrane Mór and the lower part as Gurrane Beag. At one time there were seventeen houses in Gurrane Beag where there are only two houses now. There was a pound in Gurrane Mór for holding seized cattle. There is a Mass there where Mass used to be celebrated over seven hundred years ago. The most nunerous family name is Hurley
    An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí
    Patrick Leahy