Scoil: Garrán, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the animals we have at home are the cows and horses the calves and the pigs. The names of the cows are Bawney and Blackie and Souske and Starry and Stabber and Joe and Drimoleague and Beauty and Breach. The names of the calves are Spain and Blossom and white head and Strawberry and Magpie and Dearg. When a man is driving the cows he says hove, hove, and when he wants them to stand he says youish and when he is turning them in the gap he says whest in here. The house that the cow house. There is litter put under them for bedding. The cows are tied with chains and ropes. We have a horses shoe hanging at
    Teangacha
    Ellie Sullivan