Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man there long ago and all his crops and corn failed. He had no food for his wife and children. One night he was passing by a fort, and a big man came out of it. He told him he would give him a sack of oatmeal, and that it would be ready for him the next night, but he should give it back again the next year. He said he would give it back. Next night he came to the fort, and he got the sack of oatmeal. The big man told him that it was the best of the Limerick oats. Next year he returned the oatmeal to the man in the fort when he had plenty of it himself.
    2. táirgí
    Cornelius Barry