Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a barrel churn at home. It is about three and a half feet long, and it is the same width at both ends. The end are about a foot and a half in diameter. It is a little wider at the middle. The sides are round. There is a little door in one side to put the cream it and to take out the butter, and a hole in the oppoiste side through which the buttermilk is drawn out. There is a hook-handle on each end, and those rest on a stand, and the whole churn is turned round by the hand. It is about thirty years. The butter is churned once a week in summer and winter. The churning takes about an hour. My mother does the churning but we help her sometimes. If a stranger came in when one is churning
    Patrick Donovan
    P. Donovan