Scoil: Doire na Creiche

Doire Creiche, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Drioscóil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago on the first of May the people used go out early in the fields watching their cows for fear any one would come and steal away the milk from them and then they wouldn't have any more milk for the rest of the year.
    One day a man went out early on a May morning to see his cows. When he went into the field he saw a hare. He called the dog. When the dog came he chased the hare. As the hare was running the dog bit him on the neck as he was trying to catch it.
    The hare went into an old house by the wayside. The man followed its tracks until he came to the house. When he went into the house. He saw a woman inside bleeding from the neck. She was a witch who changed herself in to the form a hare to milk the cows.
    Mrs O Sullivan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)